SPRING 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect and protect the privacy of our users and this website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term ‘Personal Information’ in this statement means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information when you visit this online service.

What information we collect:

For each visitor to the site, we collect non-personally identifiable information, which may include but is not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of ‘cookies’, when you interact with COAST via the internet. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our website.

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order, open an account, subscribe to our emails, join a mailing list, enter a competition, submit an enquiry, or provide feedback to us. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and email. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services.

Third party websites:

Our contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, you should be aware and read their privacy policy.

We may exchange your personal information with other companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, customer contact, technology, payment, debt collection and maintenance services.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Children:

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

COAST Publishing reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new purposes only, and will adhere to our updated practices.

Contacting us:

COAST Publishing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. For security reasons, please put your request in writing if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. COAST Publishing reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Website analytics:

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.